Site Map Icon
RSS Feed icon
 
 
 
Joint Council 32 DRIVE Endorsements - 2014
Updated On: Oct 15, 2014

2014 Minnesota DRIVE Endorsed Candidates

Governor / Lt. Governor  

Mark Dayton / Tina Smith

Attorney General

Lori Swanson

Secretary of State

Steve Simon

State Auditor

Rebecca Otto

United States Senator

Al Franken

United States Congress District 1

Tim Walz

United States Congress District 2

Mike Obermueller

United States Congress District 4

Betty McCollum

United States Congress District 5

Keith Ellison

United States Congress District 7

Collin Peterson

United States Congress District 8

Rick Nolan

Hennepin County Attorney

Mike Freeman

Ramsey County Attorney

John Choi

Anoka County Attorney

Tony Palumbo

Ramsey County Sheriff

Matt Bostrom

Anoka County Sheriff

James Stuart

Hennepin County Commissioner

Linda Higgins - District 2

Marion Green - District 3

Ramsey County Commissioner

Raphael Ortega

Washington County Commissioner

Karla Bigham

Saint Louis County Commissioner

Tom Rukavina

Anoka County Commissioner

Jim Kordiak - District 4

Mike Gamache - District 5

Norman County Attorney

James Brue

Minnesota House of Representatives

Bruce Patterson – 1A

Eric Bergeson - 1B

David Sobieski - 2B

Mary Murphy - 3B

Ben Lien - 4A

John Persell – 5A

Tom Anzelc – 5B

Carly Melin - 6A

Jason Metsa - 6B

Jennifer Schultz - 7A

Eric Simonson – 7B

Al Doty - 9B

John Ward - 10A

Joe Radinovich – 10B

Mike Sundin - 11A

Tim Faust - 11B

Jay McNamar – 12A

Andrew Falk – 17A

Clark Johnson – 19A

John Considine - 19B

David Bly - 20B

Bev Cashman - 24A

Patti Fritz – 24B

Richard Wright - 26B

Shannon Savick - 27A

Jeanne Poppe - 27B

Jon Pieper - 28B

Paul Gammel - 32A

Laurie Warner - 32B

David Hoden - 34B

Peter Perovich – 35A

Jefferson Fietek - 36A

Melissa Hortman - 36B

Jerry Newton - 37A

Pat Davern – 38A

Greg Pariseau - 38B

Tom Degree - 39B

Michael Nelson - 40A

Debra Hilstrom - 40B

Connie Bernardy - 41A

Carolyn Laine - 41B

Barb Yarusso - 42A

Audrey Britton – 44A

Jon Applebaum - 44B

Lyndon Carlson - 45A

Mark Freiberg 45B

Ryan Winkler - 46A

Cheryl Youakim 46B

Yvonne Selcer – 48A

Joan Howe-Pullis - 48B

Linda Slocum - 50A

Ann Lenczewski - 50B

Rick Hansen - 52A

Joe Adkins - 52B

Dan Schoen - 54A

Jay Whiting - 55A

Dan Kimmel - 56A

Will Morgan - 56B

Bruce Folken - 57A

Dian Loeffler – 60A

Phyllis Kahn - 60B

Frank Hornstein - 61A

Paul Thissen - 61B

Karen Clark - 62A

Jim Davnie - 63A

Erin Murphy - 64A

Dave Pinto - 64B

Alice Hausman - 66A

John Lesch - 66B

Tim Mahoney 67A

Sheldon Johnson - 67B

Minneapolis School Board

Iris Altamirano - At Large

Nelson Inz - District 5

Princeton School Board

Craig Johnson

Vadnais Heights City Council

Joe Murphy

Lakeville Mayor

Matt Little

Inver Grove Heights Mayor

George Tourville

Inver Grove City Council

Bill Klein

Brooklyn Park Mayor

Joy Stephens

Brooklyn Park City Council

Reva Chamblis

Lake Elmo City Council

Jill Lundgren

West St. Paul Mayor

John Zanmiller

***************************************************************************************

These candidates have all been screened by the Teamsters Joint Council 32 DRIVE Board. Each candidate is required to submit a signed questionnaire and answer each question pertaining to Labor issues. In addition to the questionnaire, it is a requirement that each candidate have a face to face screening with the DRIVE Board in order for them to be considered for endorsement.

As a Board, we recommend the above candidates based off their answers in the questionnaire and commitment in support of a Labor ideology, their commitment to workers, and most importantly their commitment to you our Teamster members.

Respectfully,

Edward Reynoso, Political Director

Teamsters Joint Council 32


 
 
Teamsters Joint Council 32
Copyright © 2014, All Rights Reserved.
Powered By UnionActive™
Visit Unions-America.com!

Top of Page image